Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

 

1. Name and Address of the Controller

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

AVCON JET AG
Wohlliebengasse 12 – 14
1040 Vienna
office@avconjet.at

 

 

2. Collection of Personal Data

With a simple website visit, we only save access data in the context of log files of the server. This general data and information are not personally related. Collected may be:

  •     Browser type / version
  •     Operating system used
  •     Referrer URL (the previously visited page)
  •     Host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
  •     Time and date of the server request

These data can not be assigned to specific persons. A merge of this data with other data sources is not performed, the data is also deleted after a statistical evaluation. For this purpose, the user's access to our web pages is stored in the server log files, including the IP address. These log files are prepared for statistical purposes on a monthly basis with an analysis software and then deleted. A conclusion to a certain person is not possible when using the data by us.

Some features of our website encourage the visitor to collect personal information, such as personal information, i.e. name, e-mail. Names and details can be given here voluntarily.

We process your data on servers located in Austria and thus within the framework of the EU data protection level. However, we point to any existing exceptions by point. 6 of this statement ("Google Analytics"), if third-party tools are used that have your server location abroad.

 

3. Registration

The data subject has the possibility to register on the website of the controller with the provisions of personal data. Which personal data are transmitted to the controller is determined by the respective input mask used for the registration. The personal data entered by the data subject are collected and stored exclusively for internal use by the controller and for his own purposes. The controller may request the transfer to one or more processors, for example, a parcel service, who also uses the personal data for an internal use, which is attributable to the controller.

By registering on the website of the controller, the IP address assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject, date and time of the registration are also stored. The storage of this data takes place against the background that this is the only way to prevent the misuse of our services and, if necessary, to make it possible to investigate committed offenses. Insofar, the storage of this data is necessary to secure the controller. This data are not passed on to third parties, unless there is a statutory obligation to pass on the data or the transfer serves the aim of the criminal prosecution.

 

3.1 Purpose

We use your personal information to provide the services you require, in particular to receive and process your request or registration.

 

4. Order data processing

Due to a separate agreement on the processing of personal data on behalf of your data from our web space provider Koerbler GmbH, Hofweg 1, 8430 Wagna (as described in point 2),

Collected, processed and used in the context of order data processing according to Art. 28 DSGVO in accordance with the corresponding legal requirements on our behalf. Data about every access to our website are stored exclusively on servers in Austria. However, this does not entail any transmission of your personal data to third parties in the sense of data protection law. We remain responsible to you under data protection law.

 

5. Rights of the Data Subject

You have the right to request free information about your stored personal information. If you have incorrect data, you have the right to correct. You are entitled to cancellation and blocking at any time.

The deletion of the stored personal data takes place if you revoke your consent for the storage or if the knowledge of these data is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose with which the data was stored. The deletion, however, takes place only after expiry of the deadlines of tax and commercial law.

 

5.1 Right to complain

If you believe that we violate Austrian or European data protection laws when processing your data, we ask you to contact us in order to clarify any questions. Of course, you also have the right to complain to the Austrian data protection authority, as of 25 May 2018, also to a supervisory authority within the EU.

 

6. Web analysis with Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files stored on your computer to enable analysis of website usage by you. Information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. In case of activated IP anonymization on this website, however, your IP address is previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf this website's owner, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports about website activities, and provide the website's operator with further services related to website and Internet usage. The IP address sent from your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data by Google. You can prevent storage of cookies by appropriately setting your browser software; in this case, however, please note that you might not be able to fully use all functions offered by this website. In addition, you can prevent data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google, by downloading and installing a browser plug-in from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

7. Information about cookies

(1) To optimize our web presence, we use cookies. These are small text files stored in your computer's main memory. These cookies are deleted after you close the browser. Other cookies remain on your computer (long-term cookies) and permit its recognition on your next visit. This allows us to improve your access to our site.
(2) You can prevent storage of cookies by choosing a "disable cookies" option in your browser settings. But this can limit the functionality of our Internet offers as a result.

 

8. Data storage

Personal data is stored for the duration of the statutory retention period. After the deadline, the corresponding data will be routinely deleted, if they are no longer required to fulfill the contract or to initiate a contract.

 

We reserve the right to change these terms at any time in accordance with the business requirements.

 

9. Contact

AVCON JET AG
Wohlliebengasse 12 – 14
1040 Vienna
office@avconjet.at